mail  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.tel Toll free US number +18884873183      WhatsApp   WhatsApp  

Business visa support to Russia

In order to travel to Russia an entry visa is of mandatory acquisition for the majority of foreign visitors: the visa must be obtained before submitting an application to the Russian consulate or any other competent issuing entity in your country of citizenship or residence. The Russian border authority will deny entry to the Russian Federation to any traveler lacking an appropriate visa, whenever such document is required. The documents for the visa application vary according to the visa category (Tourist, Business, Work, Study, Transit, Private and others) and may differ from country to country. Down below you will find a list of documents that the Russian consulate usually requires in order to file a visa application:

Documents usually required by the Russian consulate in order to issue a business visa*:

  • visa application form
  • Original Passport
  • Photograph
  • Business Invitation letter
  • Official documents issued by the foreign citizen’s employer and the hosting company that provide detailed information on the applicant’s work position and on the kind of activities he is going to pursue in collaboration with the hosting company.
  • Medical insurance valid in the territory of the Russian Federation and fully covering the period of the trip

*the list is included as an example and is by no means accurate or complete. Please refer to the Russian consulate in your country of residence for more detailed information on the specific entry visa requirements according to your citizenship.

Visa Support: Business Invitation Letter

The business invitation letter is a visa support document required to submit a business visa application to Russia. A business invitation must be issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Ministry of Interiors, a federal ministerial office or by private companies or associations with official permit.
Russian Tour International is a Russian tour operator with official register number of the Uniform Federal Register of the Tour Operators and as such is allowed to issue business invitation letters to foreign citizens wanting to travel to Russia for business purposes. The visa support documents issued by our company are accepted in most countries hosting a resident Russian embassy, thought exceptions may apply: please ask confirmation from the local consular office about the requested documents before submitting an application. Please take notice: a visa support document is not a visa and does not grant automatic access to the territory of the Russian Federation. The visa support document must be submitted to the Russian consulate in attachment to the visa application form in order to obtain a valid entry visa to Russia; Russian Tour International declines any responsibility on the final decision of the consulate about the issue of the visa;

Order online a Business Invitation Letter to Russia

With Russian Tour you can obtain an official business invitation letter to Russia that will allow you to apply for any type of Russian business visa, from a double entry, 3-months visa up to multi-entry, multi-annual visa! You can receive your official invitation letter either in digital copy (.pdf document) to your email adress or in original copy by mail. It is also possible to request the dispatch via telex directly to the consulate, Click on the button below to fill up the application form and send a visa support request or contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Visto turistico Russia

Business Invitation letter, original copy

Prices do not include delivery cost: to find out the delivery supplement to your area, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The invitation letters are shipped from Russia

DurationEntries30 days + delivery time7 days + delivery time
1 month 1 €90 €150
1 month 2 €90 €171
3 months 1 €100 €175
3 months 2 €100 €185
6 months multiple €115 €170
12 months multiple €115 €170

Business Invitation letter, digital copy

Digital .pdf copy of your invitation letter, sent to your email address in 24h:

DurationEntriesPrice
1 month 1 €60
1 month 2 €60
3 months 1 €60
3 months 2 €60
6 months multiple €75
12 months multiple €75

The annual multi-entry invitation in digital form can be requested only by those who have already had a 6 months or annual business visa on their passport. The 6 months multi-entry invitation in digital form can be requested only by those who have already had a 3 months or a 6 months business visa on their passport. With this type of invitations, more information can be requested by the Consulate regarding your job and your partners in Russia.

Business invitation letter electronic version

By requesting the Electronic delivery, your business invitation letter will be sent directly to the consular office where you have submitted your visa application. Take notice: the application requirements vary from country to country and your local Russian consular office may not be equipped to receive documents through Telex legal documents delivery system

DurationEntriesReady in:price
1 month 1 13 days €159
1 month 2 13 days €159
3 months 1 13 days €169
3 months 2 13 days €169
6 months multiple 17 days €229
12 months multiple 17 days €239

Other visa-related services

Travel Insurance

In most cases, to be granted access to the territory of the Russian Federation you will need to purchase a travel insurance from a Russian insurance company that ensures you coverage for the full length of your stay: in collaboration with our partner RESO Garantia Strakhovanie we offer policies accepted by the Russian migration authority*. Please visit the page Travel Insurance to find out more.

Visa Registration

Every foreigner who travels to Russia should have his Russian visa registered within 7 working days upon arrival (Federal Law #42-FZ). If you are traveling to Russia for more than 7 working days you will need to register your visa. Russian Tour can help you carry out your visa registration quickly and effortlessly! Please visit the page Russian visa registration to find out more.

logoBusiness Centre  Petrovsky Fort,
Finlyandskiy Prospekt 4a off.717
194044, Saint Petersburg,Russia

tel  Toll free number +18884873183
mail  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
sk  russiantour.international
WhatsApp

Newsletter

captcha 
Facebook Russian Tour
Instagram Russian Tour